CEO of the Year Obermatt Pin


Mid-sized Companies: Russia – 2016

Published: 2016-10-17

Below are all the winners in the competition Mid-sized Companies, Russia, 2016. Publicly-listed companies are included in this competition when they meet this criterion:

Criteria to participate: Companies with revenues between 3.5 and 100 bn. Rubel

All Winners in the Market

The gold winners are the top three on the list. These CEOs receive an Obermatt gold pin – an 18-karat gold pin that is personally presented to the winners in recognition of their outstanding performance. The next best CEOs up to 10th place are the silver winners. The bronze winners are all those CEOs that outperformed the market with a ranking over 50.


Combined Performance

These CEOs showed the best overall performance in growth, operating efficiency and investment performance.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Vladimir Kunitsky (Dorogobuzh)
97
Alexander Masko (Murmansk Commercial Seaport)
95
Igor Khodyko (Electrozink)
93
Silver
Top 10
Alexander Mordvinov (Mordovia Energy Retail)
92
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
91
Maksim Semyanskikh (Lenzoloto)
91
Pavel Izbrekht (Chelyabinsk Zinc Plant)
88
Artem Molchanov (HMS Hydraulic Machines & Systems)
88
Valery Nikolaev (Yaroslavl Tyre Plant)
88
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
86
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
86
Bronze
Outperformer
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
85
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
85
Sergey Stepanov (Raspadskaya)
85
Dmitry Melnikov (Solikamsk magnesium works)
85
Sergey Efanov (Belon)
84
Sergey Tatarinov (Seligdar)
82
Vladimir Kintsurashvili (Pharmacy Chain 36.6)
81
Alexander Mikheev (Rostov Helicopter Production Complex Rostvertol)
76
Sergey Nikolaevich Kaminsky (Krasnoyarsk Hydropower Plant)
72
Dmitry Romaev (Bank Otkritie Financial Corporation)
71
Oleg Lavrichev (Arzamasskiy Priborostroutelny zavod)
69
Alexander Gavrilov (TNS energo Kuban)
69
Alexander Anatolyevich Nikitin (Slavneft-YANOS)
66
Vladimir Myzgin (Ashinskiy metallurgical works)
66
Igor Yuervich Prokudin (Kuzbasskaya Toplivnaya Company)
65
Sergey Dregval (MRSK Urala)
65
Sultan Batov (Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port)
65
Sergey Kondratyev (Kamchatskenergo)
63
Boris Ebzeyev (Interregional Distribution Grid)
63
Anatoly Yashanin (Kaluga Power Sale)
60
Sergey Kuzmin (Ryazan Energy Retail)
56
Andrey Korolev (TGK-2)
56
Oleg Tarasov (Yakutskenergo)
56
Victor Nikolayevich Skulditsky (Southern Kuzbass Coal Company)
55
Andrey Yershov (Moscow City Telephone Network)
54
Petr Baskakov (TransContainer)
53
Maxim Klochai (Ruspolymet)
53
Andrey Vasiliev (Pavlovo Bus)
52
Evgeny Severgin (TNS energo Voronezh)
51
Valery Yavetskiy (Krasnyj Octyabr)
51
Aleksey Shcherbakov (Saratovenergo)
51
Alexander Savelyev (Bank Sankt-Peterburg)
50

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Growth Performance

These CEOs drove the highest growth among their peers.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Alexander Mordvinov (Mordovia Energy Retail)
100
Valery Nikolaev (Yaroslavl Tyre Plant)
98
Vladimir Kunitsky (Dorogobuzh)
98
Silver
Top 10
Sergey Efanov (Belon)
96
Alexander Mikheev (Rostov Helicopter Production Complex Rostvertol)
96
Sergey Nikolaevich Kaminsky (Krasnoyarsk Hydropower Plant)
93
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
91
Vladimir Kintsurashvili (Pharmacy Chain 36.6)
91
Alexander Masko (Murmansk Commercial Seaport)
91
Igor Khodyko (Electrozink)
91
Bronze
Outperformer
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
90
Pavel Izbrekht (Chelyabinsk Zinc Plant)
90
Maksim Semyanskikh (Lenzoloto)
90
Dmitry Melnikov (Solikamsk magnesium works)
90
Sergey Tatarinov (Seligdar)
90
Vladimir Myzgin (Ashinskiy metallurgical works)
89
Oleg Lavrichev (Arzamasskiy Priborostroutelny zavod)
89
Dmitry Romaev (Bank Otkritie Financial Corporation)
89
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
88
Artem Molchanov (HMS Hydraulic Machines & Systems)
83
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
82
Valery Yavetskiy (Krasnyj Octyabr)
82
Petr Baskakov (TransContainer)
81
Alexander Gavrilov (TNS energo Kuban)
81
Sergey Stepanov (Raspadskaya)
81
Igor Yuervich Prokudin (Kuzbasskaya Toplivnaya Company)
78
Victor Nikolayevich Skulditsky (Southern Kuzbass Coal Company)
78
Alexander Anatolyevich Nikitin (Slavneft-YANOS)
75
Sergey Kondratyev (Kamchatskenergo)
71
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
69
Yury Zaitsev (Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Northern Caucasus)
69
Sergey Mikhailov (Cherkizovo Group)
68
Alexander Anatolevich Mechetin (Beluga Group)
63
Evgeny Severgin (TNS energo Voronezh)
62
Boris Ebzeyev (Interregional Distribution Grid)
58
Igor Krylov (Pharmstandard)
56
Lutfulla Shafigullin (Tattelecom)
56
Vladimir Milotvorsky (Magadanenergo)
56
Andrey Korolev (TGK-2)
52
Vladimir Ryabikin (MRSK Volgi)
52

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Operating Performance

These CEOs managed their companies most efficiently and delivered the strongest profit growth compared with their peers.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Valery Nikolaev (Yaroslavl Tyre Plant)
100
Vladimir Kunitsky (Dorogobuzh)
100
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
96
Sergey Nikolaevich Kaminsky (Krasnoyarsk Hydropower Plant)
96
Alexander Mikheev (Rostov Helicopter Production Complex Rostvertol)
96
Silver
Top 10
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
94
Boris Ebzeyev (Interregional Distribution Grid)
94
Maksim Semyanskikh (Lenzoloto)
93
Alexander Masko (Murmansk Commercial Seaport)
93
Dmitry Melnikov (Solikamsk magnesium works)
93
Bronze
Outperformer
Artem Molchanov (HMS Hydraulic Machines & Systems)
92
Sergey Tatarinov (Seligdar)
92
Vladimir Kintsurashvili (Pharmacy Chain 36.6)
91
Oleg Lavrichev (Arzamasskiy Priborostroutelny zavod)
91
Maxim Klochai (Ruspolymet)
91
Igor Khodyko (Electrozink)
90
Pavel Izbrekht (Chelyabinsk Zinc Plant)
89
Sergey Stepanov (Raspadskaya)
89
Alexander Mordvinov (Mordovia Energy Retail)
89
Vladimir Myzgin (Ashinskiy metallurgical works)
84
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
82
Sergey Efanov (Belon)
81
Alexander Anatolyevich Nikitin (Slavneft-YANOS)
80
Sultan Batov (Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port)
80
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
78
Sergey Zaitsev (Rosinter)
76
Dmitry Romaev (Bank Otkritie Financial Corporation)
74
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
73
Alexey Barvinok (TGC-1)
67
Sergey Dregval (MRSK Urala)
67
Andrey Yershov (Moscow City Telephone Network)
64
Konstantin Yurevich Petukhov (Mezhregionalnaya raspredelitelnaya setevaya kompaniya Sibiri)
59
Vladimir Ryabikin (MRSK Volgi)
57
Igor Yuervich Prokudin (Kuzbasskaya Toplivnaya Company)
56
Alexander Letyagin (MRSK Severo-Zapada)
53
Sergey Kondratyev (Kamchatskenergo)
51
Alexander Gavrilov (TNS energo Kuban)
51

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Investment Performance

These CEOs pursued strategies and made investments which attracted investors the most. As such, they achieved the highest Total Shareholder Returns (TSR) amongst their peers.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Alexander Savelyev (Bank Sankt-Peterburg)
100
Aleksey Shcherbakov (Saratovenergo)
100
Sultan Batov (Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port)
100
Alexander Masko (Murmansk Commercial Seaport)
100
Anatoly Yashanin (Kaluga Power Sale)
100
Silver
Top 10
Sergey Kuzmin (Ryazan Energy Retail)
98
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
98
Igor Khodyko (Electrozink)
98
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
93
Maksim Semyanskikh (Lenzoloto)
92
Vladimir Kunitsky (Dorogobuzh)
92
Bronze
Outperformer
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
90
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
90
Sergey Dregval (MRSK Urala)
90
Artem Molchanov (HMS Hydraulic Machines & Systems)
90
Maxim Shirokov (UNIPRO)
88
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
86
Oleg Fedorovich Demchenko (Irkut Corporation)
86
Sergey Stepanov (Raspadskaya)
86
Alexander Mordvinov (Mordovia Energy Retail)
85
Andrey Vasiliev (Pavlovo Bus)
85
Pavel Izbrekht (Chelyabinsk Zinc Plant)
84
Victor Nikolayevich Skulditsky (Southern Kuzbass Coal Company)
83
Oleg Tarasov (Yakutskenergo)
80
Andrey Yershov (Moscow City Telephone Network)
76
Alexander Gavrilov (TNS energo Kuban)
76
Sergey Efanov (Belon)
74
Andrey Korolev (TGK-2)
72
Dmitry Melnikov (Solikamsk magnesium works)
71
Sergey Kalinin (Hals-Development)
69
Sergey Kondratyev (Kamchatskenergo)
66
Valery Nikolaev (Yaroslavl Tyre Plant)
66
Sergey Anatolyevich Kogogin (Kamaz)
63
Petr Baskakov (TransContainer)
63
Sergey Tatarinov (Seligdar)
63
Igor Yuervich Prokudin (Kuzbasskaya Toplivnaya Company)
60
Vladimir Kintsurashvili (Pharmacy Chain 36.6)
60
Sergey Mikhailov (Cherkizovo Group)
57
Dmitry Romaev (Bank Otkritie Financial Corporation)
50
Maxim Klochai (Ruspolymet)
50

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.


Multi-Year Winners in Russia:

Large Companies
Mid-sized Companies