CEO of the Year Obermatt Pin


Mid-sized Companies: Russia – 2015

Published: 2015-10-19

Below are all the winners in the competition Mid-sized Companies, Russia, 2015. Publicly-listed companies are included in this competition when they meet this criterion:

Criteria to participate: Companies with revenues between 3.5 and 100 bn. Rubel

All Winners in the Market

The gold winners are the top three on the list. These CEOs receive an Obermatt gold pin – an 18-karat gold pin that is personally presented to the winners in recognition of their outstanding performance. The next best CEOs up to 10th place are the silver winners. The bronze winners are all those CEOs that outperformed the market with a ranking over 50.


Combined Performance

These CEOs showed the best overall performance in growth, operating efficiency and investment performance.

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Growth Performance

These CEOs drove the highest growth among their peers.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Sergey Kalinin (Hals-Development)
100
Mikhail Voevodin (VSMPO-AVISMA Corporation)
100
Gennady Krasnikov (JSC Mikron)
100
Silver
Top 10
Sergey Nikolaevich Kaminsky (Krasnoyarsk Hydropower Plant)
98
Vladimir Myzgin (Ashinskiy metallurgical works)
96
Alexander Ivanovich Vakhmistrov (PJSC LSR)
94
Alexey Ryabinin (Kaluga turbine works)
94
Rashid Nugumanov (Chelyabinsk Metallurgical Plant)
92
Victor Vladimirovich Milush (FAR-EASTERN ENERGY COMPANY)
91
Teymuraz Guguberidze (GUM)
90
Bronze
Outperformer
Mikhail Popov (Ostankinsky Meat-Processing Plant)
85
Evgeny Severgin (TNS energo Voronezh)
83
Oleg Sedelnikov (Mashinostroitelny Zavod)
82
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
81
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
79
Magomed Kurbanov (Dagestan Energy Supply)
74
Alexander Anatolyevich Nikitin (Slavneft-YANOS)
72
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
70
Vladimir Kunitsky (Acron)
70
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
67
Oleg Statsenko (Astrakhan Power Sale)
67
Victor Ivanovich Gerasimenko (KuibyshevAzot)
66
Dmitry Markarov (Rosgosstrakh)
61
Mikhail Shalyshkin (Urals Stampings Plant)
60
Victor Yashkov (TNS Energo Mariy El)
60
Sergey Kuzmin (Ryazan Energy Retail)
60
Boris Ostapchenko (Stavropolenergosbyt)
60
Alexander Zudov (Tambov power supply company)
60
Aleksey Shcherbakov (Saratovenergo)
60
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
60
Pavel Kiselyov (Chelyabinsk)
60
Enrico Viale (Enel Russia)
58
Oleg Prichko (Irkutsk Energetics and Electrification)
58
Alexander Anatolevich Mechetin (Beluga Group)
58
Vassily Sitdikov (TNS Energo Nizhny Novgorod)
58
Vyacheslav Kursakov (Khimprom)
54
Salavat Gaisin (Bashinformsvyaz)
52
Dmitriy Dangauer (Russian Aquaculture)
52
Andrey Korolev (TGK-2)
52
Lutfulla Shafigullin (Tattelecom)
51

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Operating Performance

These CEOs managed their companies most efficiently and delivered the strongest profit growth compared with their peers.

Pin CEO Rank
Gold
Podium
Sergey Kalinin (Hals-Development)
100
Mikhail Voevodin (VSMPO-AVISMA Corporation)
100
Gennady Krasnikov (JSC Mikron)
100
Rashid Nugumanov (Chelyabinsk Metallurgical Plant)
100
Silver
Top 10
Sergey Nikolaevich Kaminsky (Krasnoyarsk Hydropower Plant)
98
Albert Vygovsky (North-Western Shipping Company)
98
Vladimir Myzgin (Ashinskiy metallurgical works)
96
Alexander Ivanovich Vakhmistrov (PJSC LSR)
90
Alexey Ryabinin (Kaluga turbine works)
90
Andrey Gartung (Chelyabinsk Forge-and-Press)
90
Bronze
Outperformer
Oleg Yurevich Isaev (Interregional Distribution Grid Company of Centre)
88
Farid Gertovich Minigulov (Kazan)
88
Victor Yashkov (TNS Energo Mariy El)
88
Dmitry Grishin (Mail.ru Group)
88
Evgeny Severgin (TNS energo Voronezh)
87
Vladimir Kunitsky (Acron)
82
Salavat Gaisin (Bashinformsvyaz)
79
Ildar Rifovich Sultanov (ALROSA-Nurba)
77
Boris Ostapchenko (Stavropolenergosbyt)
76
Alexander Afanasiev (Moscow Exchange)
75
Alexander Anatolyevich Nikitin (Slavneft-YANOS)
74
Oleg Sedelnikov (Mashinostroitelny Zavod)
74
Ali Uzdenov (Gazprom Gazoraspredelenie Rostov-na-Donu)
68
Pavel Kiselyov (Chelyabinsk)
67
Enrico Viale (Enel Russia)
65
Lutfulla Shafigullin (Tattelecom)
65
Oleg Prichko (Irkutsk Energetics and Electrification)
63
Andrey Yershov (Moscow City Telephone Network)
62
Oleg Dyachenko (Krasnoyarskenergosbyt)
59
Alexander Gavrilov (TNS energo Kuban)
58
Mikhail Shalyshkin (Urals Stampings Plant)
57
Aleksey Shcherbakov (Saratovenergo)
57
Oleg Statsenko (Astrakhan Power Sale)
56
Andrey Korolev (TGK-2)
56
Andrey Dmitriev (Kostroma Power Sale Company)
55
Vladimir Ryabikin (MRSK Volgi)
55
Alexander Antipov (Murmanskaya Combined Heat and Power Plant)
54
Vyacheslav Kursakov (Khimprom)
53
Nikolai Kryukov (Gazprom Gazoraspredelenie Ufa)
52
Oleg Derbenev (Samarenergo)
50

Back to top

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.

Investment Performance

These CEOs pursued strategies and made investments which attracted investors the most. As such, they achieved the highest Total Shareholder Returns (TSR) amongst their peers.

In the Multi-year rankings, you can see cumulative performance for each CEO over the years.


Multi-Year Winners in Russia:

Large Companies
Mid-sized Companies